HEARTCARE-B (06609) released its interim results, with a net profit attributable to shareholders of 60.365 million yuan, an increase of 18.5% year-on-year.

date
17:08 31/08/2026
avatar
GMT Eight
Heartway Medical-B (06609) announced its interim results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, with revenue of 291 million yuan (RMB), a year-on-year increase of 56.9%; gross profit of 208 million yuan, a year-on-year increase of 64.3%; profit attributable to shareholders of 60.365 million yuan, a year-on-year increase of 18.5%; adjusted net profit of 70.4 million yuan, a year-on-year increase of 105.9%; and basic earnings per share of 1.61 yuan.
HEARTCARE-B (06609) announced its interim results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, reporting revenues of 291 million yuan (RMB, the same below), a year-on-year increase of 56.9%; gross profit of 208 million yuan, an increase of 64.3%; profit attributable to shareholders of 60.365 million yuan, an increase of 18.5%; adjusted net profit of 70.4 million yuan, an increase of 105.9%; and basic earnings per share of 1.61 yuan. The announcement stated that the company achieved rapid growth mainly due to the wide clinical recognition of its products and the continuous increase in end-user demand, which promoted sustained growth in revenue and profit. During the reporting period, revenue from the ischemic stroke business continued to grow steadily. Approximately 200 new hospitals adopted the company's key product, the intracranial thrombectomy catheter, with the number of product implants increasing more than threefold compared to the same period last year. The company has further upgraded and optimized the intracranial thrombectomy catheter and thrombectomy techniques, forming cascading aspiration technology (CATCH), exchange-free cascading aspiration technology (CATCH EZ), and cascading placement technology (CATCH Mini), which can adapt to differentiated clinical applications, achieving comprehensive coverage of various clinical needs. Other products in the ischemic stroke business, including thrombectomy stents, balloons, and catheters, also maintained continued sales growth. The hemorrhagic stroke business is the fastest-growing revenue segment. The intracranial stent (recognized as an Innovative Medical Management device by NMPA) is the first domestically developed aneurysm embolization support stent, with significant first-mover advantages. In the first half of 2026, over 270 new hospitals adopted the product, with sales increasing more than 80% year-on-year; the market share of the embolization coil system rapidly improved, with sales growing by over 100% year-on-year; and the flow-directed mesh stent was adopted by approximately 200 hospitals, becoming a new growth point for the hemorrhagic stroke business. The vascular closure business continued to achieve rapid growth, with over 200 new hospitals adopting the occlusion hemostasis system during the reporting period. In the first half of 2026, more than 130,000 units were implanted, with sales increasing by about 80% year-on-year. This product continues to challenge for the number one market share in the vascular occlusion market. The COLLSEAL occlusion hemostatic device was adopted by approximately 150 hospitals, effectively covering multiple departments. Regarding the overseas market, the company has obtained a total of 72 product registration certificates in 16 countries and regions, and is progressing with registration for about 150 products across more than 30 countries and regions. The embolization coil system is expected to obtain CE certification in the third quarter of 2026. In addition, the company actively participates in international academic conferences such as the World Live Neurointervention Conference (WLNC), the LINNC Conference on Interventional Neuroradiology and Neurosurgery, and the WFITN Conference of the World Interventional and Therapeutic Neuroradiology Association, expanding its brand influence and establishing good cooperative relationships with key opinion leaders (KOLs) in many countries and regions, strengthening channel construction, and laying a solid foundation for further increasing its share in overseas markets. In the first half of 2026, overseas sales orders have already surpassed the total revenue for the entire year of 2025.